Sunday, September 27, 2009

Blog Assign. #5 - Block of Type - Little 5 Points

Since I live right in the middle of it, off Euclid, I decided to take pictures of type in little 5 points. There's so much of it, especially if you consider the graffiti everywhere, and flyers for shows.

Sunday, September 20, 2009

No Pants Party

Some friends and I are throwing a "no pants" party, so I made a flyer. Everyone in my class is invited! haha. This is the third one we've had, the first two were in Cabbagetown, but this one will be at my house in Little 5 -- of course the Cabbagetown girls will be helping me host this one. There will also be a live band, (to be announced). It's gonna be HUGE, so I expect all of you there, lol

PS- the "no pants" part is open for interpretation, be creative!

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Blog Assign. #4 - Inspiration

While TONS of things inspire me, something I really like looking at is architecture and interior design. It truly is an ART in some cases, and it always amazes me how something something so big can look so amazing while still being functional, and I consider it reallly inspiring to me personally. If i was rich enough, making buildings like this would definitely be one of my hobbies when i was older, haha.

- Level Green Exhibit / J. Mayer H. Architects + Art+Com Berlin - Wolfsburg, Germany

LINK - Ashton Raggatt McDougal (ARM) architects - Melbourne Recital Center, Australia

LINK - Dupli Casa, a private residence by the Neckar river, near the old town of Marbach in South- Western Germany

LINK -Metro Station Drassanes, Barcelona by Eduardo Gutiérrez Munné and Jordi Fernández Río

I wish Marta looked like this! hahaha

Blog Assign. #3 - Design Trends

I want to present one design trend in particular, that I really like. It's hard to describe, I guess 'vintage-inspired', very thin lines, lots of detail and flourishes, fancy fonts, etc. It's kinda putting a fresh spin on a vintage design. Most of these examples are packaging for bath products or candles or wedding invitations, which makes sense i guess. I love to see something that's obviously imspired by something old, but has a fresh new look.

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

A couple tee-shirt designs, more to come.

Remember you can click on these to make them bigger/zoom in.

Just a few variations on a couple themes, tell which ones you like over others, or ANY suggestions! Comments are greatly appreciated!

Finished Self-Portrait/Timeline